Scientific Program

IMPORTANT NOTE: Virtual meeting time indicated in the scientific program is expressed as GMT Time Zone. Please check time as per your timezone

20.02.2021
20.02.2021
09:30 - 11:00

Session I: Mesothelioma and neuroendocrine spectrum tumors

*Chairs : İsmail Savaş , Vamvakaris N. Ioannis
Advances in the treatment of malignant mesothelioma Muhammet Ali Kaplan (09:30 - 09:50)
LCNEC and the Neuroendocrine spectrum: Diagnostic pitfalls and clinical implications Deniz Nart (09:50 - 10:10)
SCLC: Advances in management strategies Vassilis Ramfidis (10:10 - 10:30)
Changing paradigms in radiotherapy management strategies for SCLC Serap Akyürek (10:30 - 10:45)
Dicussion (10:45 - 11:00)
20.02.2021
11:00 - 11:10

BREAK

20.02.2021
11:10 - 12:30

Session II: Optimal use of EGFR TKI

*Chairs : Adnan Aydıner , Ilias Athanasiadis
Role of EGFR targeting in the adjuvant setting Natasa Papafili (11:10 - 11:30)
Optimal EGFR targeting in advanced disease Mustafa Erman (11:30 - 11:50)
Management of CNS relapse & leptomeningeal metastases Marios Bakogeorgos (11:50 - 12:10)
Discussion (12:10 - 12:30)
20.02.2021
12:30 - 12:40

BREAK

20.02.2021
12:40 - 13:10

BMS Satellite

*Chair : Erdem Göker
Immuno-Oncology Approach wih Nivolumab in 2L mNSCLC Treatment Yeşim Eralp (12:40 - 13:10)
20.02.2021
13:10 - 13:20

BREAK

20.02.2021
13:20 - 14:35

Sesssion III: Hitting the target: Beyond EGFR

*Chairs : Yeşim Eralp , Sofia Agelaki
Optimal Sequencing in ALK (+) disease: Targeting resistance Başak Oyan Uluç (13:20 - 13:40)
Targeting ROS fusions and MET Mehmet Ali Nahit Şendur (13:40 - 14:00)
Rare mutations & Novel agents Giannis Moutzios (14:00 - 14:20)
Discussion (14:20 - 14:35)
20.02.2021
14:35 - 14:45

BREAK

20.02.2021
14:45 - 15:15

Roche Diagnostics Satellite

*Chair : Erdem Göker
Precision Oncology: The value of integrated diagnostics solutions along the patient journey Deniz Nart (14:45 - 15:15)
20.02.2021
15:15 - 15:25

BREAK

20.02.2021
15:25 - 17:25

Sesssion IV: Immuno-oncology

*Chairs : Konstantinos Syrigos , Yeşim Eralp
Optimal use of IO as first line treatment in advanced NSCLC Andriani Charpidou (15:25 - 15:45)
Immuno-oncology in mutation driven tumors Ilias Kotteas (15:45 - 16:05)
What happens when IO’s fail? Perran Fulden Yumuk (16:05 - 16:25)
Update on biomarkers to guide for optimal use of immune checkpoint inhibitors Kurt Schalper (16:25 - 16:45)
Management of immune-related adverse effects Mehmet Altan (16:45 - 17:05)
Discussion (17:05 - 17:25)
20.02.2021
17:25 - 17:35

BREAK

20.02.2021
17:35 - 18:55

Session V: Multidisciplinary management of early NSCLC

*Chairs : Kutsal Turhan , Ioannis Gkiozos
Diagnostic pitfalls in multiple GGO’s and partial GGO’s- synchronous Francisco Suarez (17:35 - 17:55)
Optimal management of multiple GGO & partial GGO’s Shengxiang Ren (17:55 - 18:15)
When surgery is not possible - Optimal use of SBRT in early stage disease Deniz Yalman (18:15 - 18:35)
Discussion (18:35 - 18:55)
20.02.2021
18:55 - 19:05

BREAK

20.02.2021
19:05 - 20:25

Session VI: Advances in the management of locally advanced disease

*Chairs : Levon Toufektzian , Ahmet Demirkazık
Neoadjuvant IO & surgery Jessica Donington (19:05 - 19:25)
Beyond PACIFIC - Optimal integration of IO with RT Joachim Aerts (19:25 - 19:45)
Advances in radiation oncology for the management of locally advanced NSCLC Pranshu Mohindra (19:45 - 20:05)
Discussion (20:05 - 20:25)
20.02.2021
20:25 - 20:35

BREAK

20.02.2021
20:35 - 21:05

Session VII: Live Discussion: COVID & the Lung Cancer Patient

*Speakers : Erdem Göker , Deniz Köksal (Turkey) , Christian Rolfo , Garyfallia Poulakou , Maria Toki , Semih Halezeroğlu